Civ. No. 05-2142 (GEB) (LHG).
[…] (C D's Motion for Atty Fees at 27 [Docket No. 334]).
C. C D's Motion to Amend the Judgment to Include Prejudgment and Postjudgment Interest
1. C D is Entitled to Prejudgment Interest
Courts may award prejudgment interest pursuant to 35 U.S.C. § 284, which provides, in pertinent part:
Upon finding for the claimant the court shall award the claimant damages adequate to compensate for the infringement, but in no event less than a reasonable royalty for the use made of the invention by the infringer, together with interest and costs as fixed by the court.
When a patentee asserts a patent claim that is held to be valid and infringed, prejudgment interest is generally awarded. Ecolab, Inc. v. FMC Corp., Nos. 2008-1228, 2008-1252, 2009 U.S. App. LEXIS 12390, at *38-*39 (citing Gen. Motors Corp. v.