Civ. No. 05-2142 (GEB) (LHG).
[…] [Docket Nos. 350, 351].
II. DISCUSSION
1. Standard of Review
A. Motion for Attorney and Expert Witness Fees
"A court may award attorney fees to a party in `exceptional' cases pursuant to 35 U.S.C. § 285." Sun Coast Merch. Corp. v. CCL Prods. Enters., Inc., 179 Fed. App'x 6, 12 (Fed. Cir. 2006). A trial court undertakes a three-step inquiry to adjudicate a request for attorney fees.
First, the Court must determine that the party requesting attorney fees is the "prevailing party" in the action. See 35 U.S.C. § 285 ("The court in exceptional cases may award reasonable attorney fees to the prevailing party.") Second, the court examines whether there is clear and convincing evidence that the case is exceptional. Evident Corp. v. Church Dwight Co., Inc., 399 F.3d 1310, 1315 (Fed. Cir. 2005).