06-27-2024
[…] The court noted that the CLA defines a "contractor" as "a person who, pursuant to a contract with the owner or lessee of real property, provides an improvement to real property." MCL 570.1103(5). As the trial court observed, there was no evidence that Church provided an improvement to the Patels' property pursuant to any contract with the Patels, the owners of the property. The court correctly determined that Church was actually a "supplier" under the CLA. MCL 570.1106(6) defines a "supplier" as "a person who, pursuant to a contract with a contractor or a subcontractor, leases, rents, or in any other manner provides material or equipment that is used in the improvement of real property."