06-27-2024
[…] Each contractor, subcontractor, supplier, or laborer who provides an improvement to real property has a construction lien upon the interest of the owner or lessee who contracted for the improvement to the real property, . . . the interest of an owner who has subordinated his or her interest to the mortgage for the improvement of the real property, and the interest of an owner who has required the improvement.... [MCL 570.1107(1).]
But a construction lien will not attach to property when the owner, who has made payment, files an affidavit and supporting evidence of payment with the court. See MCL 570.1118a(1). This provision on which the trial court relied, MCL 570.1118a(1), provides:
A claim of construction lien does not attach to a residential structure, to the extent payments have been made, if the owner or lessee files an affidavit with the court stating that the owner or lessee has paid the contractor for the improvement to the residential structure according to the contract, indicating in the affidavit the amount of the payment. The owner or lessee shall attach to the affidavit copies of the contract, any change orders, and any evidence of the payment that the owner or lessee has, including, but not limited to, a canceled check or a credit card or other receipt.
As noted, MCL 570.1118a precludes a construction lien from attaching to a residential structure to the extent that the owner has paid the "contractor" for an improvement to the property according to a contract. Here, Church challenges the factual accuracy of the Patels' representation that they paid the "contractor" within the meaning of MCL 570.1118a(1).