06-27-2024
[…] The court correctly determined that Church was actually a "supplier" under the CLA. MCL 570.1106(6) defines a "supplier" as "a person who, pursuant to a contract with a contractor or a subcontractor, leases, rents, or in any other manner provides material or equipment that is used in the improvement of real property."
Although Church argues that it has an enforceable construction lien under MCL 570.1107(1), which provides for the creation of a lien in favor of contractors, subcontractors, suppliers, and laborers who provide an improvement to real property, the plain language of MCL 570.1118a(1) specifically states that a construction lien will not attach to a residential structure if an owner files an affidavit with the court, "stating that the owner . . . has paid the contractor for the improvement to the residential structure according to the contract." The Patels filed the requisite affidavit. We disagree with Church that it, and not Sunset, qualifies as the "contractor" within the meaning of this statute. By definition, a "contractor" can only be a party who provided an improvement "pursuant to a contract with the owner." MCL 570.1103(5).