Chung v. Bookspan
[…] Evidence Chung presented at trial demonstrated, at or around the end of 1999, Bookspan became the chief financial officer (CFO) of Brainrush. He left his employment with Brainrush on March 2, 2001. He continued to communicate with Keith Kim about Brainrush business until the summer of 2001. Bookspan moved out of California on October 5, 2002. He had not moved back to California at any time prior to trial.

The trial court concluded Bookspan’s move out of state tolled the statute of limitations on Chung’s causes of action against him, pursuant to section 351, which provides in pertinent part, “if, after the cause of action accrues, he [defendant] departs from the State, the time of his absence is not part of the time limited for commencement of the action.”

Bookspan testified Brainrush never had any interest in mySimon. According to Bookspan, Keith Kim personally owned mySimon stock. When CNET acquired mySimon, Keith Kim received shares of CNET in exchange for his shares of mySimon.