No. C 13-00500 JSW
[…] First American Trustee Servicing Solutions, LLC, 2012 WL 3945491, *5 (N.D. Cal. Sept. 10, 2012) (finding that failure to make a determination after fifteen months was "tantamount to a denial of credit and adverse action under ECOA").
However, 15 U.S.C. section 1691(d)(6) ("Section 1691(d)(6)") provides that the term adverse action "does not include a refusal to extend additional credit under an existing credit arrangement where the applicant is delinquent or otherwise in default ..." See 15 U.S.C. § 1691(d)(6); see also 12 C.F.R. § 202.2(c)(2)(ii) (providing that the term adverse action "does not include ...[a]ny action or forbearance relating to an account taken in connection with inactivity, default, or delinquency as to that account"). Therefore, courts have held that "ECOA's notice requirements do not apply where the consumer requesting credit is delinquent or in default on an existing relationship with the creditor." Clark v. Bank of America, N.A., 2013 WL 3069305, *8 (E.D. Mich.