Chubbuck v. Brown
[…] This action must therefore be construed as an individual civil suit brought by plaintiff alone. See C.E. Pope Equity Trust v. U.S., 818 F.2d 696, 697 (9th Cir.1987) (non-attorney has a right to appear pro se on his own behalf, but "has no authority to appear as an attorney for others"); see also, Starr v. Reisig, No. 2:12-CV-2284 KJM AC, 2013 WL 708703, at *2 (E.D. Cal. Feb. 26, 2013), report and recommendation adopted, No. 2:12-CV-2284 KJM AC, 2013 WL 3863907 (E.D. Cal. July 24, 2013).

B. Proposition 57

Proposition 57 added Article 1, Section 32 to the California Constitution. It states in relevant part: "Parole consideration: Any person convicted of a nonviolent felony offense and sentenced to state prison shall be eligible for parole consideration after completing the full term of his or her primary offense," defined for these purposes as "the longest term of imprisonment imposed by the court for any offense, excluding the imposition of an enhancement, consecutive sentence, or alternative sentence." Cal. Const., art. I, § 32(a)(1), (a)(1)(A).