1:09-CV-01641
[…] The Commonwealth Court held that "the statute of limitations has run on Mr. Chruby's action due to his failure to properly transfer the matter to state court pursuant to the mandates of 42 Pa. C.S. § 5103." (Doc. 191-4 at 5). "Section 5103 allows a party to transfer a case dismissed by a federal court on jurisdictional grounds to an appropriate state court, bringing with the case its federal filing date for purposes of the statute of limitations." Kelly v. Hazleton Gen, Hosp., 837 A.2d 490, 493 (Pa Super. Ct. 2003). Section 5103 provides:
(a) General rule.--If an appeal or other matter is taken to or brought in a court ... which does not have jurisdiction of the . . . matter, the court . . . shall not . . . dismiss the matter, but shall transfer the record thereof to the proper tribunal of this Commonwealth, where the . . . matter shall be treated as if originally filed in the transferee tribunal on the date . . . first filed in a court[.] . . .
(b) Federalcases--
(1) Subsection (a) shall also apply to any matter transferred . . . by any United States court for a district embracing any part of this Commonwealth. . . .
(2) Except as otherwise prescribed by general rules, or by order of the United States court, such transfer may be effected by filing a certified transcript of the final judgment of the United States court and the related pleadings in a court . . . of this Commonwealth. The pleadings shall have the same effect as under the practice in the United States court, but the
42 Pa. Cons. Stat. §5103.transferee court . . . may require that they be amended to conform to the practice in this Commonwealth. . . .