Chromalloy Am. Corp. v. Elyria Foundry
[…] Mahoney v. Doerhoff Surgical Services, Inc., 807 S.W.2d 503, 506 (Mo.banc 1991). An appeal from such a dismissal can be taken where the dismissal has the practical effect of terminating the litigation in the form cast or in the plaintiff's chosen forum. City of Chesterfield v. Deshetler Homes, 938 S.W.2d 671, 673 (Mo.App.E.D. 1997).

We find that the trial court's dismissal in the instant case had such a practical effect. Chromalloy contended that the circuit court had jurisdiction under Missouri's Long Arm Statute. § 506.500, which states in relevant part:

1. Any person or firm, whether or not a citizen or resident of this state, or any corporation, who in person or through an agent does any of the acts enumerated in this section, thereby submits such person, firm, or corporation, and, if an individual, his personal representative, to the jurisdiction of the courts of this state as to any cause of action arising from the doing of any of such acts:

(1) The transaction of any business within this state;

(2) The making of any contract within this state.

Chromalloy's pleadings alleged that negotiations for the purchase of the foundry occurred in Missouri and that these negotiations amounted to a transaction of business for purposes of § 506.500.1(1).