Christopulos v. Christopulos
[…] Constr., LLC, 83 A.D.3d 1073 [2d Dept 2011); Matter of Gold Dev. & Mgt., LLC v P.J. Contr. Corp., 74 A.D.3d 1340 [2d Dept 2010]; Matter of Retek v City of New York, 14 A.D.3d 708 [2005]; Matter of Lowe, 4 A.D.3d 476 [2d Dept 2004]). "Lien Law § 19 provides the grounds for the discharge of a mechanic's lien for private improvement" (Coppola Gen. Contr. Corp. v Noble House Constr. of N Y., 224 A.D.2d 856, 857 [3d Dept 1996]). Lien Law § 19(6) provides, in pertinent part, that a court may summarily discharge a lien for private improvement,

"[w]here it appears from the face of the notice of lien that the claimant has no valid lien by reason of the character of the labor or materials furnished and for
which a lien is claimed, or where for any other reason the notice of lien is invalid by reason of failure to comply with the provisions of section nine of this article, or where it appears from the public records that such notice has not been filed in accordance with the provisions of section ten of this article .. ."

Here, plaintiff argues that the first lien must be discharged because Brownstone is a dissolved corporation, with which Spyreas stated he has no association.