Christopher T. M. v. Comm'r of Soc. Sec.
[…] Id. (citing 20 C.F.R. § 404.1520c(b)(3).

III. THE ALJ'S DECISION

In his October 5, 2022, decision, the ALJ applied the five-step sequential evaluation promulgated by the Commissioner for adjudicating disability claims. T. at 20. The ALJ also applied the two-step special technique for mental impairment assessments. T. at 22. The ALJ began by determining Plaintiff had not reached the age of 22 at his alleged onset date of August 1,2020. T. at 21; See 20 C.F.R. § 404.350(a) (a claimant is entitled to CIB on the earnings record of an insured person who has died if they “are 18 years or older and have a disability that began before [they] became 22 years old.”) Next, the ALJ determined that Plaintiff had not engaged in substantial gainful activity since his alleged onset date.