Christopher Glass & Aluminum, Inc. v. Premier Glass Servs. (In re Premier Glass Servs.)
[…] United States, 614 F.3d 666, 673 (7th Cir. 2010). "Unless the statute is ambiguous in some way, the occasion for interpreting it-for 'reading' it one way or another-never arises." In re Miller, 493 B.R. 55, 59 (Bankr. N.D.Ill. 2013).

Defendant elected to proceed under Subchapter V when it filed its voluntary petition. Confirmation of its plan will be governed by section 1191. Plaintiff anticipates that confirmation will not be consensual and therefore will be governed by section 1191(b). Section 1191(b) states:

(b) Exception.-Notwithstanding section 510(a) of this title, if all of the applicable requirements of section 1129(a) of this title, other than paragraphs (8), (10), and (15) of that section, are met with respect to a plan, the court, on request of the debtor, shall confirm the plan notwithstanding the requirements of such paragraphs if the plan does not discriminate unfairly, and is fair and equitable,
with respect to each class of claims or interests that is impaired under, and has not accepted, the plan.
11 U.S.C. § 1191(b).

Once a plan is determined to be confirmable as a nonconsensual plan under section 1191(b), section 1192 must be consulted, which explains what is dischargeable under a nonconsensual plan. Section 1192 states:

If the plan of the debtor is confirmed under section 1191(b) of this title, as soon as practicable after completion by the debtor of all payments due within the first 3 years of the plan, or such longer period not to exceed 5 years as the court may fix, unless the court approves a written waiver of discharge executed by the debtor after the order for relief under this chapter, the court shall grant the debtor a discharge of all debts provided in section 1141(d)(1)(A) of this title, and all other debts allowed under section 503 of this title and