Christmon v. Allstate Ins. Co.
[…] Id. at 1443. Plaintiff seems to assert that the additional discovery he seeks may lead to the discovery of Allstate insureds that have been steered away from his, or other, non-PRO body shops in violation of § 83-11-501 and in interference with his business relations. This is just the sort of "fishing expedition" that does not justify a continuance of the summary judgment motion. The Court thus denies Plaintiff's request for a continuance and proceeds to rule upon the summary judgment motion.

Plaintiff first alleges that the PRO program violates Miss. Code Ann. § 83-11-501 by impermissibly steering insureds away from body shops that are not on the PRO list. That statute states that "[n]o insurer may require as a condition of payment of a claim that repairs to a damaged vehicle . . . must be made by a particular contractor or motor vehicle repair shop. . . ." The Court first notes that when the language of a statute is unambiguous, the Court must apply the statute according to its plain meaning. Harrison County Sch. Dist. v. Long Beach Sch. Dist., 700 So.2d 286, 288-89 (Miss. 1997).