No. 73 2014.
[…] Christman v. Dep't of Health & Soc. Servs., No. 12–01–532, Order at 3 (Del. Merit Employee Relations Bd. Sept. 27, 2012).
An advanced practice nurse, or APN, is “an individual whose education and certification meet criteria established by the Board of Nursing who is currently licensed as a registered nurse and has a master's degree or a postbasic program certificate in a clinical nursing specialty with national certification.” 24 Del. C. § 1902(b)(1). An APN includes, but is not limited to, “nurse practitioners, certified registered nurse anesthetists, certified nurse midwives or clinical nurse specialists.” Id.
(3) Christman refused to sign the standing orders because she believed that she lacked sufficient authority to comply with state regulations that require physicians to supervise non-physicians who carry out standing orders.