Christman v. Pa. Hous. Fin. Agency
[…] Notably, the original mortgage instrument was not adduced as evidence at the hearing; nor is it included in the certified record or reproduced record.

The purpose of an Act 91 notice is to instruct the mortgagor of different means he may use to resolve his arrearages in order to avoid foreclosure on his property, and it also gives him a timetable in which such means must be accomplished. Section 403-C of Act 91, 35 P.S. §1680.403c. Specifically, the Act 91 notice informs the mortgagor of the availability of financial assistance through HEMAP. 35 P.S. §1680.403c(b)(1). Act 91 further states that if the mortgagor and mortgagee reach an agreement and thereafter the mortgagor is again unable to make payment, "[t]he mortgagee shall not be required to send any additional notice pursuant to this article." 35 P.S. §1680.403c(d).

Petitioners appealed. After a hearing, the Agency Examiner (Examiner) issued a decision on May 20, 2013, affirming the initial Agency determination. The Examiner found the following relevant facts.