Christie's Inc. v. SWCA, Inc.
[…] Under the Arts and Cultural Affairs Law, the furnishing of a certificate of authenticity by an art merchant to a non-art merchant creates an express warranty.

Express warranties are created by a seller if a description of the goods is made part of the basis of the bargain under UCC 2-313 (1) (b). However, the Arts and Cultural Affairs Law governing express warranties in the art world "supplant[] the otherwise applicable provisions of the Uniform Commercial Code" ( Levin v Dalva Bros., 459 F3d 68, 77 [1st Cir 2006] [applying New York law]).

Arts and Cultural Affairs Law § 13.01 (1) (b) states,

"Whenever an art merchant, in selling or exchanging a work of fine art, furnishes to a buyer of such work who is not an art merchant a certificate of authenticity or any similar written instrument it . . . [s]hall create an express warranty for the material facts stated as of the date of such sale or exchange" (emphasis added).