Christie's Inc. v. SWCA, Inc.
[…] Arts and Cultural Affairs Law § 13.01 was designed to regulate express warranty claims brought by laypeople after purchasing fine art from art merchants, in order to protect unknowing buyers from knowing sellers who may try to use the unequal balance of information power to their own advantage ( see Greenwood v Koven, 880 F Supp 186; Levin v Dalva Bros., 459 F3d 68, 77 [1st Cir 2006] [applying New York law]).

Arts and Cultural Affairs Law § 11.01 (2) defines an "[a]rt merchant" as "a person who is in the business of dealing . . . in works of fine art . . . or a person who by his occupation holds himself out as having knowledge or skill peculiar to such works . . . or to whom such knowledge or skill may be attributed by his employment of any agent or other intermediary." "Certificate of authenticity" is defined as "a written or printed statement of fact or opinion confirming, approving or attesting to the authenticity of the authorship of a work of fine art" (§ 11.01 [6]).

SWCA furnished to Christie's the Spies certificate.