4:20-CV-00325-DKG
[…] To establish that a right of way for an irrigation ditch was obtained under the Mining Act, the Plaintiffs have the burden of proving their predecessors in interest possessed a vested and accrued right to the use of water recognized by local custom or law, and that the ditch was constructed and completed on unreserved public lands. Bear Lake & River Water Works & Irrigation Co. v. Garland, 164 U.S. 1, 16-19 (1896).
The Mining Act of 1866, codified at 43 U.S.C. § 661, states in relevant part:
Whenever, by priority of possession, rights to the use of water for mining, agricultural, manufacturing, or other purposes, have vested and accrued, and the same are recognized and acknowledged by the local customs, laws, and the decisions of courts, the possessors and owners of such vested rights shall be maintained and protected in the same; and the right of way for the construction of ditches and canals for the purposes herein specified is acknowledged and confirmed....