Christiansen v. Gallo
[…] (Premier Medical Management Systems, Inc. v. California Ins. Guarantee Assn. (2008) 163 Cal.App.4th 550, 564.) In any event, appellant ignores Supreme Court authority compelling the conclusion that the arbitrator had the power to decide whether respondents' claims were barred by the statutes of limitations. (Wagner Const. Co. v. Pacific Mechanical Corp. (2007) 41 Cal.4th 19, 25-26.) We are bound to follow that authority. (Auto Equity Sales, Inc. v. Superior Court (1962) 57 Cal.2d 450, 455-456.)

Respondents' petition to confirm the arbitration was filed pursuant to section 1290, which provides in pertinent part that "[t]he allegations of a petition are deemed to be admitted by a respondent duly served therewith unless a response is duly served and filed." Appellant filed a response, but it was untimely. Moreover, the only argument included in his response was his oft-repeated claim that the court lacked jurisdiction over him because he never generally appeared in the case.