RJI No. 45-1-2011-0670 Index No. 20103690
[…] In opposition, plaintiff offers no evidence to refute defendants' representations. Stated differently, there is no evidence either defendant was negligent. Plaintiff's claims based upon Labor Law § 200 and common law negligence lack merit and must be dismissed.
Defendants' cross motion is granted to such extent, without costs.
Next, the plaintiff's Labor Law § 240 (1) claim. As an initial matter, defendants offer no evidence to dispute plaintiff's version of how he was injured. The issue then is whether § 240 (1) affords plaintiff its protections on the facts offered by the plaintiff.
Labor Law § 240 (1) provides in relevant part:
All contractors and owners...in the erection...of a building...shall furnish or erect or cause to be furnished or erected for the performance of such labor...hoists, stays...slings, hangers, blocks, pulleys, braces, irons, ropes, and other devices which shall be so constructed, placed and operated as to give proper protection to a person so employed.
The Court of Appeals has applied § 240 (1) in three recent cases: Runner v New York Stock Exchange. Inc., 13 NY3d 599 (2009); Wilinski v 334 East 92nd Housing Dev. Fund Corp., 18 NY3d 1 (2011), and Salazar v Novalex Contr.