BAP No. 14–6023.
[…] In re Johnson, 509 B.R. at 215 (citing In re Tomczyk, 295 B.R. 894, 896 (Bankr.D.Minn.2003) ).
We have recently said, in addressing whether a Minnesota state property tax refund was exempt under § 550.37, subd 14 :
When a debtor elects to exempt property pursuant to state statute, courts determine such eligibility by looking to state law. In Minnesota, the goal of statutory interpretation is to determine the intent of the legislature. When ascertaining legislative intent, courts interpreting Minnesota statutes may be guided by the presumptions detailed in
Minn.Stat. § 645.17. That statute provides that “the legislature does not intend a result that is absurd, impossible of execution, or unreasonable” and “the legislature intends the entire statute to be effective and certain.” It is well-settled that exemption statutes must be construed liberally in favor of the debtor and in light of the purposes of the exemption.
Id. at 215–16 (citations omitted).