Christians v. Christensen
[…] Here, Christians fails to state a claim for violation of his Fourteenth Amendment due process rights regarding prison employment. Because Christians has no constitutional right to prison employment, he must identify state law that creates a property interest in prison employment through the use of “language of an unmistakably mandatory character” under Lyon. See id. (quotation omitted). Christians identifies no such statute, and the South Dakota statute governing compensation for inmate labor uses permissive, not mandatory, language. See Doc. 1 at 6-7; SDCL § 24-4-9 (“The warden may authorize monetary compensation to inmates for work performed under the provisions of [the South Dakota statute authorizing inmate labor].” (emphasis added)).