Christian v. Waid
[…] It is customary for trial counsel to complete the plea forms based on responses provided by the defendant. Petitioner testified at the plea hearing that these responses were his responses. Petitioner and his counsel both" signed the plea forms. Petitioner answered the Court in the affirmative that if the Court asked the Petitioner each and every question contained on the form would Petitioner's answer be the same.

Pursuant to W.Va. Code § 62-3-1a, a plea, when signed and witnessed, "shall constitute prima facie evidence that the defendant was fully advised of his rights" as provided in this section. Petitioner's plea was signed by him in open court and witnessed by his counsel. Petitioner did not carry his burden in showing that he was not fully advised of his rights.

This issue is decided against the Petitioner.

(4) Denial of right to speedy trial