Civil Case No. 13-13795
[…] Saurman, 805 N.W.2d 183 (2011), that the mortgage and note 'need not be in the same hands.' " (ECF No. 52 at Pg ID 559, quoting Saurman, 805 N.W.2d at 183-84.) Thus, any claims Plaintiffs are bringing based on their note-splitting argument are frivolous. Specifically, the splitting of the note from the mortgage did not invalidate the Assignment of the Mortgage to Provident. As holder of the Mortgage, Provident had standing to initiate the foreclosure by advertisement proceedings with respect to the Property. See Mich. Comp. Laws § 600.3204 (providing that foreclosure by advertisement proceedings may be instituted by "either the owner of the indebtedness or of an interest in the indebtedness secured by the mortgage or the servicing agent of the mortgage.") (emphasis added).
Additionally, to the extent Plaintiffs are attempting to assert any claims based on the securitization of the loan, such claims fail. See Stafford v. Mortgage Elec. Registration Sys., No. 12-10798, 2012 WL 1564701, at *4 (E.D. Mich. May 2, 2012) (citing cases).