Christian v. Blain
[…] Section 6203, subdivision (a)(4) provides that "abuse" for the purposes of the DVPA means "[t]o engage in any behavior that has been or could be enjoined pursuant to Section 6320." Section 6320, subdivision (a) authorizes protective orders to enjoin an individual from physically or sexually assaulting another as well as "stalking, threatening . . . harassing, telephoning . . . contacting, either directly or indirectly, by mail or otherwise, coming within a specified distance of, or disturbing the peace of the other party . . . ." "Domestic violence" is defined in section 6211, subdivision (c) as abuse against "[a] person with whom the respondent is having or has had a dating . . . relationship."

Blain admitted he repeatedly telephoned and contacted Christian by text and Instagram after she told him their relationship was over. His actions, including his uninvited presence at her apartment in the middle of the night, disturbed her peace and harassed her.