Christian Med. & Dental Ass'n v. Bonta
[…] Plaintiffs argue that even if the Act is facially neutral, it is impermissibly gerrymandered against religious individuals, including CMDA members. Mot. 9. Plaintiffs, however, do not explain how the Act operates in a discriminatory manner other than to argue that those who participate in the Act are protected from certain disciplinary actions, while non-participating providers are subject to liability.

To begin, the plain language of the statute is clear that both participating and nonparticipating providers receive protection regardless of their decision of whether or not to participate. Section 443.14(e)(3) explicitly states: "[a] health care provider or health care entity is not subject to civil, criminal, administrative, disciplinary, employment, credentialing, professional discipline, contractual liability, or medical staff action, sanction, or penalty or other liability for refusing to participate." Cal. Health & Safety Code § 443.14(e)(3) (emphasis added). This corresponds exactly with the protections provided to physicians who elect to participate. See Section 443.14(c) ("a health care provider or a health care entity shall not be subject to civil, criminal, administrative, disciplinary, employment, credentialing, professional discipline, contractual liability, or medical staff action, sanction, or penalty or other liability for participating in this part."). Section 443.14(b) applies to both participating and nonparticipating providers. See Cal. Health & Safety Code § 443.14(c) ("A health care provider, health care entity, or professional organization or association shall not subject an individual to censure, discipline, suspension, loss of license, loss of privileges, loss of membership, or other penalty for participating in good faith compliance with this part or for refusing to participate in accordance with subdivision (e).") Accordingly, Plaintiffs fail to demonstrate that the Act operates in manner targeted toward religion.

A law that, "in a selective manner impose[s] burdens only on conduct motivated by religious belief" is not generally applicable.