Christian Med. & Dental Ass'n v. Bonta
[…] participate under this part, as defined in subdivision (f) of Section 443.15, the provider shall, at a minimum, inform the individual that they do not participate in the End of Life Option Act, document the individual's date of request and provider's notice to the individual of their objection in the medical record, and transfer the individual's relevant medical record upon request.
Id. § 443.14(e)(2) (2022). A non-participating health care provider's documentation of an individual's oral request for an aid-in-dying drug qualifies as one of the two oral requests required under Section 443.3(a).

In addition, Section 443.14(e)(4) clarifies that a provider who is "unable or unwilling to carry out a qualified individual's request under this part" shall provide the individual's relevant medical records to the individual, and "upon the individual's request, timely transfer[ ]" the individual's medical records "with documentation of the date of the individual's request for a prescription for aid-in-dying drug in the medical record." Cal. Health & Safety Code § 443.14(e)(4).

Section 443.14(e)(5) mandates "[a] health care provider or a health care entity shall not engage in false, misleading, or deceptive practices relating to a willingness to qualify an individual or provide a prescription to a qualified individual under this part."

Plaintiffs filed the instant Motion on April 1, 2022, seeking a preliminary injunction enjoining Defendants from enforcing provisions of Sections 443.14 and 443.15, which Plaintiffs contend require health care professionals to discuss, refer for, or otherwise participate in assisted suicide.