Christian Med. & Dental Ass'n v. Bonta
[…] Arpaio, 695 F.3d 990, 1002 (9th Cir. 2012). Furthermore, "it is always in the public interest to prevent the violation of a party's constitutional rights." Id. (citation omitted).

CONCLUSION

For the foregoing reasons, the court GRANTS in part Plaintiffs' Motion for Preliminary Injunction and orders as follows: Defendants are enjoined from enforcing the provision of Cal. Health & Safety Code § 443.14(e)(2) which requires a health care provider who is unable or unwilling to participate to "document the individual's date of request and provider's notice to the individual of their objection in the medical record[.]"

IT IS SO ORDERED.


Summaries of

Christian Med. & Dental Ass'n v. Bonta

United States District Court, C.D. California
Sep 2, 2022
625 F. Supp. 3d 1018 (C.D. Cal. 2022)
Case details for

Christian Med. & Dental Ass'n v. Bonta

Case Details