Christian Med. & Dental Ass'n v. Bonta
[…] The original version of the Act clearly noted that "[p]articipation in activities authorized pursuant to this part shall be voluntary" and recognized that "a person or entity that elects, for reasons of conscience, morality, or ethics, not to engage in activities authorized pursuant to this part is not required to take any action in support of an individual's decision under this part." Id. § 443.14(e)(1) (2015). The Act further specified that non-participating health care providers would not be subject to any disciplinary action for refusing to participate. Id. § 443.14(e)(2) (2015).

Section 443.14(e)(2), as enacted in 2015, stated in relevant part, "a health care provider is not subject to civil, criminal, administrative, disciplinary, employment, credentialing, professional discipline, contractual liability, or medical staff action, sanction, or penalty or other liability for refusing to participate in activities authorized under this part, including, but not limited to, refusing to inform a patient regarding his or her rights under this part, and not referring an individual to a physician who participates in activities authorized under this part."