Christian Med. & Dental Ass'n v. Bonta
[…] Cal. Health & Safety Code § 443.14(b). The statutory language does not impose any affirmative requirements beyond those stated in Section 443.14(e)(2), (4), and (5). Although Section 443.15(f)(3) defines "participation" to exclude certain acts, the Act does not require non-participating providers to take part in these acts or impose any other affirmative requirements on non-participating providers. See Cal. Health & Safety Code §§ 443.14, 443.15(f).

To the contrary, Section 443.14(b) expressly states that "[a] health care provider, health care entity, or professional organization or association shall not subject an individual to censure, discipline, suspension, loss of license, loss of privileges, loss of membership, or other penalty for participating in good faith compliance with this part or for refusing to participate in accordance with subdivision (e)." Id. § 443.14(b) (emphasis added). There is nothing in the statutory language to suggest that a non-participating health care provider is obligated to or can be disciplined or penalized for failing to engage in conduct outside of what is expressly required under Section 443.14(e).