Christian Med. & Dental Ass'n v. Bonta
[…] Plaintiffs expressly stated they do not object to the requirements that a non-participating health care provider shall (1) inform an individual the provider does not participate in the Act and (2) transfer an individual's medical records upon request. Additionally, Plaintiffs stated they would not object to the documentation requirement if it did not count as one of the two oral requests required for a qualifying individual to obtain aid-in-dying drugs under Section 443.3(a).

The court begins by looking to the text of the statute. Section 443.14(e)(1) explicitly provides that "[p]articipation under this part [Cal. Health & Safety Code Division 1, Part 1.85 (the Act)] shall be voluntary," and "a person or entity that elects, for reasons of conscience, morality, or ethics, not to participate is not required to participate under this part." Cal. Health & Safety Code § 443.14(e)(1). This section, however, "does not limit the application of, or excuse noncompliance with, paragraphs (2), (4), and (5) of this subdivision or subdivision (b), (i), or (j) of Section 443.15, as applicable." Id.

The parties do not dispute, and this court agrees, that Subdivision (e)(2) requires that a non-participating provider shall: (1) "inform the individual that they do not participate in the End of Life Option Act," (2) "document the individual's date of request and provider's notice to the individual of their objection in the medical record," and (3) "transfer the individual's relevant medical record upon request." Id. § 443.14(e)(2). In addition, Subdivision (e)(4) provides, "[i]f a health care provider is unable or unwilling to carry out a qualified individual's request under this part and the qualified individual transfers care to a new health care provider or health care entity, the individual's relevant medical records shall be provided to the individual and, upon the individual's request, timely transferred with documentation of the date of the individual's request for a prescription for aid-in-dying drug in the medical record, pursuant to law." Id. § 443.14(e)(4). Subdivision (e)(5) provides, "[a] health care provider or a health care entity shall not engage in false, misleading, or deceptive practices relating to a willingness to qualify an individual or provide a prescription to a qualified individual under this part." Id. § 443.14(e)(5).

Section 443.15, Subdivisions (b), (i), and (j) impose requirements on health care entities that are not relevant to Plaintiffs' claims here. See id., § 443.15(b), (i), (j).