Christian Healthcare Ministries, Inc. v. Md. Ins. Comm'r
[…] The circuit court also determined that CHM would be required to exhaust its administrative remedies before pursuing constructive civil contempt. The Commissioner argues on appeal that the failure to exhaust administrative remedies supports the denial of CHM's petition for contempt without a hearing. Because we think the reasons in II.C.1 & 2 are sufficient to conclude the petition was frivolous on its face, we do not consider this additional argument.

The exemption for religious publications is fact-dependent. IA § 1-202(4). It contains twelve criteria, including that the organization or "arrangement" "does not use funds paid by subscribers for medical costs to cover administrative costs." IA § 1-202(4)(x). The Commissioner's findings in the 2020 cease and desist order were predicated on CHM's 2018 guidelines and its responses to the Commissioner's inquiries.