Christian Healthcare Ministries, Inc. v. Md. Ins. Comm'r
[…] Id. at 606. "In Maryland, appellate jurisdiction, except as constitutionally created, is statutorily granted." Rosales v. State, 463 Md. 552, 563 (2019) (quoting Schuele v. Case Handyman & Remodeling Servs., LLC, 412 Md. 555, 565 (2010)). Section 12-301 of the Courts and Judicial Proceedings Article ("CJP") (2020 Repl. Vol.) creates a general right of appeal to this Court from final judgments entered in the circuit court. That general right is subject to express exceptions, one of which states that it "does not apply to appeals in contempt cases[.]" CJP § 12-302(b). Appeals in contempt cases are instead controlled by § 12-304: "Any person may appeal from any order or judgment passed to preserve the power or vindicate the dignity of the court and adjudging him in contempt of court, including an interlocutory order, remedial in nature, adjudging any person in contempt, whether or not a party to the action."

As the Court of Appeals held in Pack Shack, Inc. v. Howard County:

[C]P] § 12-304 clearly and unambiguously limits the right to appeal in contempt cases to persons adjudged in contempt.