Christensen v. St.
[…] A rational jury could have determined that appellant controlled funds for the organization by exercising control over the funds. See Tex. Pen. Code Ann. § 31.01(4)(B) (Vernon 2005) (defining "appropriate" as "to acquire or otherwise exercise control over property other than real property").

5. Appellant's Lack of Personal Gain

Appellant contends that the evidence is legally insufficient because no evidence in the record shows that he personally gained from the telemarketing and thus the evidence fails to show that he acted with criminal intent.