Christensen v. St.
[…] The State responds that appellant can still be guilty as a party to theft even if the alleged accomplices were never charged or convicted of the offense. Section 7.02 of the Texas Penal Code states as follows:

(a)A person is criminally responsible for an offense committed by the conduct of another if:

(1) acting with the kind of culpability required for the offense, he causes or aids an innocent or nonresponsible person to engage in conduct prohibited by the definition of the offense[.]

Tex. Pen. Code Ann. § 7.02(a)(1) (Vernon 2005). Section 7.03 of the Texas Penal Code further provides, "In a prosecution in which an actor's criminal responsibility is based on the conduct of another, the actor may be convicted on proof of commission of the offense and that he was a party to its commission, and it is no defense . . . that the person for whose conduct the actor is criminally responsible has been acquitted, [or] has not been prosecuted or convicted. . . ." Id. § 7.03(2) (Vernon 2005) (emphasis added). We therefore conclude that the evidence is not legally insufficient merely because Kowalsky, Merritt, and Padilla were not charged with theft.

2. The Scripts Used by the Telemarketers