Christensen v. Seckin
[…] Seckin first filed an affidavit when she registered the Turkish court custody order. She filed a second affidavit when she and Christensen filed their joint stipulation granting her legal custody of the child. Contrary to Christensen's argument, neither of these affidavits "represented that the Palmer Superior Court had jurisdiction over the custody of" their child. Instead, the affidavits merely supplied the court with the information specified in AS 25.30.380 and required under AS 25.30.430(a)(1)-(3) to engage in the child custody proceeding before it.

AS 25.30.430(a) ("A child custody determination issued by a court of another state may be registered in this state, with or without a simultaneous request for enforcement.").

AS 25.30.430(a)(1)-(3) (listing documents including letter requesting registration, copies of determination to be registered, and names and addresses of person seeking registration and parent who has been awarded custody).

AS 25.30.380(a).

V. CONCLUSION