Christensen v. Seckin
[…] The standing master noted that Alaska law did not specifically address how to treat a foreign country when it considered jurisdiction in child custody matters. The master referred to AS 25.30.810, which requires Alaska courts enforcing custody orders to "treat a foreign country as if it were a state of the United States for the purpose of applying AS 25.30.400 – 25.30.590."

AS 25.30.320(a)(1) -(2).

AS25.30.810(a). AS25.30.400-25.30.590 govern enforcement of custody decrees.