Christensen v. Seckin
[…] III. STANDARD OF REVIEW

Whether a superior court correctly determined that it lacked jurisdiction to modify a custody decree from a court in another country is a question of law that we review de novo.

Mouritsen v. Mouritsen , 459 P.3d 476, 479 (Alaska 2020).

IV. DISCUSSION

Alaska has adopted the Uniform Child Custody Jurisdiction and Enforcement Act. But Alaska did not adopt the uniform law's section addressing jurisdiction over custody orders from a foreign country; Alaska's version of the UCCJEA addresses only enforcement of such orders in its "International Application" section, AS 25.30.810.

AS 25.30.300 -.910 ; Atkins v. Vigil , 59 P.3d 255, 257 (Alaska 2002) ; see also Fox v. Grace , 435 P.3d 883, 884 n.1 (Alaska 2018) ("Alaska has adopted and codified the UCCJEA in AS 25.30.300 -.910.").

Compare AS 25.30.810(a) ("A court of this state shall treat a foreign country as if it were a state of the United States for the purpose of applying AS 25.30.400 -25.30.590 [’s enforcement provisions]."), with Unif.