No. CV 03 0070458
[…] Under the statute, the only exceptions to that interest are contained in § 47-33d, which in turn references § 47-33h, which exempts easements from extinguishment where there is some physical evidence of the easement on the land. Section 47-33h provides in relevant part that the MRTA "shall not be applied . . . to bar or extinguish any easement or interest in the nature of an easement . . . if (1) the existence of such easement or interest is evidenced by the location . . . upon or above any part of the land described in such instrument of any . . . road, . . . . . . track, . . . or other physical facility . . ."
Recently, our Appellate Court confronted very similar facts in Johnson v. Sourignamath, 90 Conn.App. 388, 877 A.2d 891 (2005).