Cr. No. 5:12-0808
[…] II. DISCUSSION
The substance of Movant's grounds for relief is that he erroneously was sentenced as a career offender. Movant relies on Mathis v. United States, 136 S. Ct. 2243 (2016), wherein the Supreme Court reiterated that the elements of a crime of conviction must be the same as, or narrower than, the relevant generic offense before the crime of conviction can be deemed a predicate offense under the Armed Career Criminal Act. According to Movant, his prior offenses for intent to distribute marijuana represented violations of S.C. Code Ann. § 44-53-370(e)(1), which provided, at the time of his offenses:
(e) Any person who knowingly sells, manufactures, cultivates, delivers, purchases, or brings into this State, or who provides financial assistance or otherwise aids, abets, attempts, or conspires to sell, manufacture, cultivate, deliver, purchase, or bring into this State, or who is knowingly in actual or constructive possession or who knowingly attempts to become in actual or constructive possession of [various weights of marijuana must, upon conviction, be punished in accordance with the statute].
Movant contends that section 44-53-370(e)(1) is overbroad in that it criminalizes conduct that goes beyond the elements of the generic offense.