C 22-04441 WHA
[…] ...
The Federal Employees' Retirement System (FERS) Act of 1986, 5 U.S.C. § 8401 et seq., establishes a system of retirement benefits for federal employees and their survivors. With limited exceptions, it tasks [the Office of Personnel Management (OPM)] with administering that system and “adjudicat[ing] all claims under [the FERS Act] administered by [OPM].” Id. § 8461(b), (c). As relevant here, the FERS Act channels claims regarding OPM benefits determinations through the CSRA's two-tier system of review, beginning with the [Merit Systems Protection Board (MSPB)]. See id. § 8461(e)(1). The FERS Act provides that, subject to certain exceptions, “an administrative action or order affecting the rights or interests of an individual or of the United States under the provisions of [the FERS Act] administered by [OPM] may be appealed to the Merit Systems Protection Board under procedures prescribed by the Board.” Id.; see Rodriguez v. United States, 852 F.3d 67, 83 (1st Cir. 2017); cf. [Fornaro v. James, 416 F.3d 63, 64-67 (D.C. Cir. 2005)] (describing the parallel remedial regime under the Civil Service Retirement System Act).Fed. L. Enf't Officers Ass'n v. Ahuja, 62 F.4th 551, 554-55 (D.C. Cir. 2023).