10-28-2022
[…] This results in forfeiture.
To the extent we can, we address what appears to be appellant's main argument on appeal.
Without citation to authority, appellant contends the trial court "erred in finding that appellant's petition to probate a will was untimely as there is no substantial evidence to support that finding."
We review the record to determine whether the court's ruling is supported by substantial evidence, viewing all reasonable inferences in favor of the finding. (Estate of Carter (2003) 111 Cal.App.4th 1139, 1154.)
Section 8226 sets out what happens when an estate has been opened and a new or competing will is then discovered. (Estate of Kelly (2009) 172 Cal.App.4th 1367, 1372.) Subdivision (c) provides time limits, as follows: "If the proponent of a will has received notice of a petition for probate or a petition for letters of administration for a general personal representative, the proponent of the will may petition for probate of the will only within the later of either of the following time periods: [¶] (1) One hundred twenty days after issuance of the order admitting the first will to probate or determining the decedent to be intestate. [¶] (2) Sixty days after the proponent of the will first obtains knowledge of the will." (§ 8226, subd. (c).)
Here, on January 3, 2018, the probate court determined decedent died intestate.