Case No.: 13-30996 (AMN)
[…] As noted, this issue was resolved during the hearing by the waiver described in footnote 3, above.
During the hearing on December 14, 2016, the court heard oral argument and requested supplemental briefs limited to the issue of Debra's standing. On January 6, 2017, the parties filed simultaneous briefs. ECF Nos. 513, 514, and 515. The court held a further hearing on January 11, 2017, at which time it took the matter under advisement.
II. Discussion
A. Debtor's Standing.
Section 1109(b) provides that, "[a] party in interest, including the debtor, the trustee, a creditors' committee, ... may raise and may appear and be heard on any issue in a case under this chapter." 11 U.S.C. § 1109. "[A] 'party in interest' is not defined in the [Bankruptcy] Code; when interpreting the meaning of that phrase we are governed by the Code's purposes." In re Comcoach Corp., 698 F.2d 571, 573 (2d Cir. 1983).