Case No. 5:14–cv–04557–PSG
[…] But Choose Energy has not plausibly alleged that these or any other API activities could be construed as classifiable services. Other than making the broad-sweeping allegation that “API is making commercial use of the Choose Energy Marks,” the complaint does not allege that API is selling, offering to sell, distributing or advertising any services at all. And although Choose Energy attempts to erect new arguments in its opposition—relying on API's television commercials as an advertising hook for services—no such allegation is in the complaint.
See15 U.S.C. § 1114(1)(a) (the mark must be used “in commerce ... in connection with the sale, offering for sale, distribution, or advertising of any goods or services on or in connection with which such use is likely to cause confusion, or to cause mistake, or to deceive.”).
See Docket No. 20 at 3 (“It is clear that API's use of the terms ‘Choose Energy’ and ‘I choose energy’ are part of a purely political message intended to encourage voters to make energy a ballot box decision and to educate themselves in assessing candidates' energy policies.”).