Choong-Dae Kang v. Aguina
[…] (Aguina III, supra, E065768 [at p. 19].) And, as noted, the record in this appeal does not indicate if the family court has issued a judgment determining and dividing Kang and Aguina's community estate.

On May 25, 2017, Kang filed a motion in this action for the assignment/offset order. Kang asked the court to direct Aguina to "assign[]or otherwise offset[]" his right to collect the $3,500 in sanctions, including interest, from Kang and Siciliano, against the $574,500 judgment. The motion was made pursuant to section 708.510, which provides: "(a) Except as otherwise provided by law, upon application of the judgment creditor on noticed motion, the court may order the judgment debtor to assign to the judgment creditor . . . all or part of a right to payment due or to become due, whether or not the right is conditioned on future developments . . . ."