Choong-Dae Kang v. Aguina
[…] Weingarten rejected the controller's argument. It interpreted former section 1540, subdivision (a), which generally allowed "[a]ny person" who claimed an interest in property paid or delivered to the controller to file a claim to the property with the controller, as allowing the judgment creditor to claim the judgment debtor's escheated properties that the trial court had assigned to the judgment creditor. (Weingarten, supra, 212 Cal.App.4th at pp. 169-170.) Weingarten held that claimants under former section 1540, subdivision (a), were not limited to" 'owners, '" as defined in section 1540, subdivision (d). (Weingarten, at p. 170.)

Effective January 1, 2014, former section 1540 was amended to provide that "(a) Any person . . . who claims to have been the owner, as defined in subdivision (d) of property paid or delivered to the Controller . . . may file a claim to the property . . . ." (Stats. 2013, ch. 128, § 1, italics added.) Former section 1540, subdivision (a), provided that "Any person . . . who claims an interest in property paid or delivered to the Controller . . . may file a claim to the property. (Weingarten, supra, 212 Cal.App.4th at p. 168, italics added.) The 2013 legislation also amended subdivisions (b) and (c) of section 1540 and rewrote subdivision (d) to clarify that, "Only an owner, as defined in this subdivision, may file a claim with the Controller pursuant to this article." (Stats. 2013, ch. 128, § 1.)

Plaintiffs point out that, on appeal in Weingarten, the controller argued that the trial court in Weingarten "lacked jurisdiction over the property and the controller," and that the Weingarten court rejected this claim.