Chojnowski v. Par Envtl. Corp.
[…] not credible claimant's assertion that he was unaware of the relationship between his employment and his hearing loss until after he consulted with Alleva in 2017, 14 years after leaving this line of work, in light of his admission that he began experiencing hearing loss as early as 2001 for which he consulted Lerch in 2005. The Workers' Compensation Board agreed, finding that claimant should have known that his hearing loss was occupationally related no later than his first treatment with Lerch on September 14, 2005, and that his 2017 claim was time-barred under Workers' Compensation Law § 28. Claimant appeals.

We affirm. A claim for workers' compensation benefits due to a disability caused by an occupational disease must be filed "within two years after disablement and after the claimant knew or should have known that the disease is or was due to the nature of the employment" ( Workers' Compensation Law § 28 ). However, under a special statute for occupational hearing loss, in cases of delayed discovery, such claims are timely if filed "within 90 days after ‘knowledge’ that the hearing loss is causally related to the employment" ( Matter of Depczynski v.