Choi v. Choi (In re Marriage of Choi)
[…] Nathan challenges the trial court's denial of his request to change venue. He contends that he cannot receive a fair trial in King County. This court reviews a trial court's discretionary ruling on a request to change venue for abuse of discretion. An abuse of discretion occurs when no reasonable person would adopt the trial court's position.

Hickey v. City of Bellingham, 90 Wn.App. 711, 719, 953 P.2d 822 (1998) (citing Baker v. Hilton, 64 Wn.2d 964, 965, 395 P.2d 486 (1964)).

Mayer v. City of Seattle, 102 Wn.App. 66, 79, 10 P.3d 408 (2000).

RCW 4.12.030(2) authorizes a court to change venue "when it appears by affidavit, or other satisfactory proof [t]hat there is reason to believe that an impartial trial cannot be had therein."