No. 7140.
[…] His opinion, clearly, as shown by the judgment, was that under the evidence in the record plaintiff was not a statutory employee of Dunaway.
On April 1, 1952, the Commission made its award in accordance with the trial court's opinion and, on the same record, without further testimony or hearing, in this opinion, found that plaintiff was an actual employee of defendant, Dunaway, and rendered a judgment in his favor in the same amount as in the former judgment.
We agree with plaintiff's first assignment of error as to the procedure to be followed by this court in deciding the case.
Section 287.490 RSMo 1949, V.A.M.S., reads in part as follows:
"* * * The court, on appeal, shall review only questions of law and may modify, reverse, remand for rehearing, or set aside the award upon any of the following grounds and no other:
* * * * * *
"(3) That the facts found by the commission do not support the award;
"(4) That there was not sufficient competent evidence in the record to warrant the making of the award, * * *"
In Harper v. Home Imp. Co., Mo.Sup. 235 S.W.2d 558, 559, the court states the law thus: