Choate v. Chamlee-Brainard
[…] Under these circumstances, the Eighth Judicial District Court lacked jurisdiction to enter the dismissal order as the case was no longer pending before it. See Damus v. Avis Rent A Car Sys., Inc., 108 Nev. 46, 48, 824 P.2d 283, 284 (1992) (stating that once venue was ordered transferred, the transferor court "relinquished jurisdiction over all further proceedings" and that "[f]rom that point on, jurisdiction was in the transferee court"); NRS 13.050(3) (providing that once venue has been changed "all other matters relating to the proceeding shall be had in the" new venue). Thus, once the venue change was granted, only the Fifth Judicial District Court had jurisdiction to rule on the motions to dismiss and/or for summary judgment brought by Chamlee-Brainard and Gent.