Chiulli v. Internal Revenue Service
[…] Since plaintiffs' 1994 and 1995 tax returns themselves contained claims for refunds and the claims were filed simultaneously with the tax returns, plaintiffs complied with the first alternative limitations period set forth in Section 6511 (a). Weisbart v. United States Dep't of Treasury, supra, 222 F.3d at 96; Altman v. Dep't of the Treas., 00 Civ. 5969 (DC), 2001 WL 1022382 at *2 (S.D.N.Y. Aug. 6, 2001).

Although plaintiffs' claims was timely made, their complaint still fails as result of the independent limitations set forth in Section 6511(b). Section 6511(b) provides, in pertinent part:

(b) Limitation on allowance of credits and refunds.
(1) Filing of claim within prescribed period. — No credit or refund shall be allowed or made after the expiration of the period of limitation prescribed in subsection (a) for the filing of a claim for credit or refund, unless a claim for credit or refund is filed by the taxpayer within such period.
(2) Limit on the amount of credit or refund

(A) Limit where claim filed within 3-year period. — If the claim was filed by the taxpayer during the 3-year period prescribed in subsection (a), the amount of the credit or refund shall not exceed the portion of the tax paid within the period, immediately preceding the filing of the claim, equal to 3 years plus the period of any extension of time for filing the return. If the tax was required to be paid by means of a stamp, the amount of the credit or refund shall not exceed the portion of the tax paid within the 3 years immediately preceding the filing of the claim.
(B) Limit where claim not filed within 3-year period. — If the claim was not filed within such 3-year period, the amount of the credit or refund shall not exceed the portion of the tax paid during the 2 years immediately preceding the filing of the claim.

In this case, since plaintiffs did file their claim within three years of filing their returns, the limitation set forth in subparagraph (b) (2) (A) applies.