Chiulli v. Internal Revenue Service
[…] United States, 388 F.2d 985, 986 (8th Cir. 1968) (per curiam); Kirsh v. United States, 131 F. Supp.2d 389, 392 (S.D.N.Y. 2000),aff'd, 258 F.3d 131 (2d Cir. 2001); Mertens v. United States, 12 Cl. Ct. 678, 679 (1987); Oldland v. Kurtz, 528 F. Supp. 316, 322 (D. Col. 1981). An income tax return that claims that a refund is due constitutes a claim for a refund. Weisbart v. United States Dep't of Treasury, 222 F.3d 93, 96 (2d Cir. 2000), quoting Treas. Reg. § 301.6402-3 (a) (5).

The three alternative limitations periods within which a claim for a refund must be filed are set forth in 26 U.S.C. § 6511(a).

Section 6511(a) provides that a refund claim is timely if filed:
[1] within 3 years from the time the return was filed or [2] 2 years from the time the tax was paid, whichever of such periods expires the later, or [3] if no return was filed by the taxpayer, within 2 years from the time the tax was paid.
Weisbart v. United States Dep't of Treasury, supra, 222 F.3d at 94.

The only possible claims plaintiffs filed here were their tax returns for 1994 and 1995. Plaintiffs claim that they submitted these on returns on two occasions — in January, 1997 and again in January, 2001.