Chiulli v. Internal Revenue Service
[…] United States, 352 U.S. 270, 276 (1957). Although Congress granted district courts broad original jurisdiction over civil actions against the United States for the recovery of "tax alleged to have been erroneously or illegally assessed or collected, 28 U.S.C. § 1346(a)(1), a taxpayer must follow certain procedures to maintain such a suit. See Dalm, 494 U.S. at 601-02." Battle v. United States Internal Revenue Serv., 98 Civ. 4697 (DC), 1999 WL 350875 at *2 (S.D.N.Y. June 1, 1999).

Technically, the proper defendant in a taxpayer's action for a refund is the United States, not the IRS. See 26 U.S.C. § 7422(f) (1), (2). I deem the defendant to be the United States.

A taxpayer cannot bring an action to recover overpaid taxes "until a claim for refund or credit has been duly filed with the Secretary [of the Treasury]." 26 U.S.C. § 7422(a). In order to be "duly filed," the claim must be timely filed. Comm'r v. Lundy, 516 U.S. 235, 239-40 (1996); Kreiger v. United States, 539 F.2d 317, 321 (3d Cir. 1976) (per curiam); Canton v.