Chiulli v. Internal Revenue Service
[…] Weisbart v. United States Dep't of Treasury, supra, 222 F.3d at 94.

The only possible claims plaintiffs filed here were their tax returns for 1994 and 1995. Plaintiffs claim that they submitted these on returns on two occasions — in January, 1997 and again in January, 2001.

Any contention that plaintiffs submitted their tax returns in January, 1997 is precluded by 26 U.S.C. § 7502. That statute provides, in pertinent part:

(a) General rule.

(1) Date of delivery. — If any return, claim, statement, or other document required to be filed, or any payment required to be made, within a prescribed period or on or before a prescribed date under authority of any provision of the internal revenue laws is, after such period or such date, delivered by United States mail to the agency, officer, or office with which such return, claim, statement, or other document is required to be filed, or to which such payment is required to be made, the date of the United States postmark stamped on the cover in which such return, claim, statement, or other document, or payment is mailed shall be deemed to be the date of delivery or the date of payment as the case may be.
(2) Mailing requirements. — This subsection shall apply only if —
(A) the postmark date falls within the prescribed period or on or before the prescribed date —
(i) for the filing (including any extension granted for such filing) of the return, claim, statement, or other document, or
(ii) for making the payment (including any extension granted for making such payment), and
(B) the return, claim, statement, or other document, or payment was, within the time prescribed in subparagraph (A), deposited in the mail in the United States in an envelope or other appropriate wrapper, postage prepaid, properly addressed to the agency, officer, or office with which the return, claim, statement, or other document is required to be file, or to which such payment is required to be made.

* * *

(c) Registered and certified mailing; electronic filing.
(1) Registered mail. — For purposes of this section, if any return, claim, statement, or other document, or payment, is sent by United States registered mail —
(A) such registration shall be prima facie evidence that the return, claim, statement, or other document was delivered to the agency, officer, or office to which addressed; and
(B) the date of registration shall be deemed the postmark date.