finding that state child protection agency waived sovereign immunity for claims under the Rehabilitation Act
[…] Burkhart v. Widener Univ., Inc., 70 Fed. Appx. 52, 52 (3d Cir. 2003); see Sameric Copr., Del., Inc. v. City of Philadelphia, 142 F.3d 582, 599 (3d Cir. 1998). In this context, it is well established that the most appropriate limitations period analogous to Title II of the ADA and the Rehabilitation Act is the forum state's applicable personal injury statute of limitations. Burkhart, 70 Fed. Appx. at 53. Here, New Jersey's statute of limitations for personal injury claims is two years. N.J.S.A. 2A:14-2 ("Every action at law for an injury to the person caused by the wrongful act, neglect or default of any person within this State shall be commenced within 2 years next after the cause of any such action shall have accrued.").
While state law determines the period of limitations, federal law determines accrual of a cause of action. Jackson v. Nicoletti, 875 F. Supp. 1107, 1109 (E.D. Pa. 1994); Long v. Board of Education of City of Philadelphia, 812 F. Supp. 525, 531 (E.D. Pa.), aff'd, 8 F.3d 811 (3rd Cir. 1993).