Submitted September 1, 1993.
[…] Under section 301.6103(k)(6)-1(b) of the Treasury Regulations, the IRS may disclose return information "to apply the provisions of the Code relating to the establishment of liens against [the taxpayer's] assets, or [a] levy on ... the assets to satisfy any [outstanding tax] liability." Treas.Reg.§ 301.6103(k)(6)-1(b)(6); Maisano, 908 F.2d at 410. Additionally, under section 7431(b), there is no liability for "any disclosure which results from a good faith, but erroneous, interpretation of section 6103." 26 U.S.C. § 7431(b).
Here, the IRS disclosed Chisum's tax return information by recording a tax lien against Chisum and issuing a notice of sale of Chisum's property, both to satisfy his tax obligation.