107083/08.
[…] MTA has submitted a reply affirmation in response to the City's opposition papers.
CPLR § 3103 states, in pertinent part:
Protective orders.
(a) Prevention of abuse. The court may at any time on its own initiative, or on motion of any party or of any person from whom discovery is sought, make a protective order denying, limiting, conditioning or regulating the use of any disclosure device. Such order shall be designed to prevent unreasonable annoyance, expense, embarrassment, disadvantage, or other prejudice to any person or the courts.
CPLR § 3124 states:
If a person fails to respond to or comply with any request, notice, interrogatory, demand, question or order under this article . . . the party seeking disclosure may move to compel compliance or a response.
In order to obtain discovery of records relating to a party's mental condition, the party must have affirmatively placed his or her mental condition in issue ( Dillenbeck v.