Chirila v. Chirila (In re Marriage of Chirila)
[…] "The Court found during the course of the litigation that Constantin undertook actions for the purpose of causing unnecessary delay. He brought emergency motions that were deemed not to be emergencies, and he interfered with the Court appointed GAL causing additional Court appearances. Under 750 ILCS 508(b) the Court shall award reasonable attorney fees to the opposing party. In this case Monica has requested $35,000.00 toward attorney fees. The Court finds this is not reasonable but instead awards the amount of $10,000.00 from Constantin to Monica as 508(b) fees." Section 508(b) provides in relevant part:

"If at any time a court finds that a hearing under this Act was precipitated or conducted for any improper purpose, the court shall allocate fees and costs of all parties for the hearing to the party or counsel found to have acted improperly. Improper purposes include, but are not limited to, harassment, unnecessary delay, or other acts needlessly increasing the cost of litigation." 750 ILCS 5/508(b) (West 2016).
We will not disturb a trial court's decision to award or deny attorney absent an abuse of discretion. In re Marriage of Harrison, 388 Ill.