Index No. 505985/2017
[…] "'Irreparable injury, for purposes of equity, has been held to mean any injury for which money damages are insufficient'" (Di Fabio v Omnipoint Communications, Inc., 66 AD3d 635, 636-637 [2d Dept 2009], quoting Matter of Walsh v Design Concepts, 221 AD2d 454, 455 [2d Dept 1995]). "Economic loss, which is compensable by money damages, does not constitute irreparable harm" (EdCia Corp. v McCormack, 44 AD3d 991, 994 [2d Dept 2007]). B. RPAPL § 881 provides that:
"When an owner or lessee seeks to make improvements or
repairs to real property so situated that such improvements or repairs cannot be made by the owner or lessee without entering the premises of an adjoining owner or his lessee, and permission so to enter has been refused, the owner or lessee seeking to make such improvements or repairs may commence a special proceeding for a license so to enter pursuant to article four of the civil practice law and rules. The petition and affidavits, if any, shall state the facts making such entry necessary and the date or dates on which entry is sought. Such license shall be granted by the court in an appropriate case upon such terms as justice requires. The licensee shall be liable to the adjoining owner or his lessee for actual damages occurring as a result of the entry."