Chiquita Brands Company v. J J Foods, Inc.
[…] The Third Circuit also concluded that the supplier suffered irreparable injury when the trust was depleted and funds were not available for immediate repayment. The Court concluded that granting the injunction would not result in greater harm because the sellers were already insolvent.

The Court also concluded that issuance of a preliminary injunction was in the public interest, because the PACA statutory purpose encapsulates this, specifically that section 499e(c) "is intended to remedy such burden on commerce in perishable agricultural commodities and to protect the public interest."Tanimura, 222 F.3d at 140, footnote 7 (quoting 7 U.S.C. § 499e(c)(1)).

We conclude that the facts of Consumer Produce Company, Inc. v. Volante Wholesale Produce, Inc., 16 F.3d 1374 (3d Cir. 1994) are similar to the case before this court.