Chipper Pro, LLC v. Bandit Indus.
[…] In any event, this and other portions of the parties’ correspondence only further renders plausible the existence of an agreement between the parties that meets the EDPA's definition.

Bandit further contends that Chipper Pro has failed to allege that the termination of their agreement was "without good cause" under the EDPA. Dkt. 30 at 6–7. The EDPA provides that "[n]o supplier ... may terminate, cancel, fail to renew, or substantially change the competitive circumstances of an agreement without good cause." Va. Code § 59.1-352.3. The EDPA requires a supplier generally to provide a dealer a 90-day notice of termination and 60-day right to cure period, but "[t]he notice and right to cure [provision] is not required if the reason for termination, cancellation or nonrenewal is for good cause." Id. § 59.1-352.3(E). The Act further describes various circumstances in which good cause exists, including a bankruptcy petition being filed against the dealer, the dealer made a misrepresentation with intent to defraud the supplier, etc. Id. § 59.1-352.1.