Chipper Pro, LLC v. Bandit Indus.
[…] Dkt. 30 at 9 & n.3 (emphasis added). Considering Bandit's cursory treatment of the issue, the Court will not address the potential application of the statute of frauds, without prejudice to Bandit's ability to raise the issue at a later appropriate time, if it so chooses.

4. Civil Conspiracy

Bandit and Leslie have moved to dismiss Chipper Pro's civil conspiracy claim under Virginia law. Dkt. 30 at 11–12; Dkt. 37 at 5–6; Dkt. 47 at 6–9; Dkt. 49 at 6–7.

Under Virginia Code § 18.2-500, "[a]ny person who [is] injured in his reputation, trade, business or profession by reason of a violation of § 18.2-499"—Virginia's conspiracy statute—may seek relief in a civil court. In turn, Va. Code § 18.2-499 imposes liability on "[a]ny two or more persons who combine, associate, agree, mutually undertake or concert together for the purpose of ... willfully and maliciously injuring another in his reputation, trade, business or profession by any means whatever."

To ultimately prevail under the Virginia conspiracy statute, a plaintiff must prove by clear and convincing evidence "(1) concerted action; (2) legal malice; and (3) causally related injury." Schlegel v. Bank of Am., N.A. , 505 F. Supp. 2d 321, 325 (W.D. Va. 2007) (citations omitted).