Chipper Pro, LLC v. Bandit Indus.
[…] Dkt. 30 at 2–5. The Court disagrees with Bandit. Chipper Pro has adequately pleaded that it is a "dealer" under HEDA to survive a motion to dismiss.

HEDA defines a "dealer" means a person in Virginia

(i) Engaged in the business of selling or leasing heavy equipment at retail,

(ii) Who customarily maintains a total inventory, valued at over $250,000, of new heavy equipment and attachments and repair parts therefor , and

(iii) Who provides repair services for the heavy equipment sold.

Va. Code § 59.1-353 (emphasis added).

Only the second element is in dispute—whether Chipper Pro sufficiently pleaded that it "customarily maintains a total inventory, valued at over $250,000, of new heavy equipment and attachments and repair parts therefor." Dkt. 30 at 3–5; Dkt. 35 at 3–7. Virginia state courts have not addressed this provision.