Chinuch v. Congregation Lubavitch, Inc.
[…] Kahana, 9 N.Y.3d at 286, 849 N.Y.S.2d 463, 879 N.E.2d 1282 [internal quotation marks omitted]), by analyzing the deeds to these premises, the certificates of incorporation and the bylaws.

Religious Corporations Law § 5 "vests the custody and control of a religious corporation’s real property in the board of trustees, and directs the administration of such property in accordance with the discipline, rules and usages of the corporation [and of the ecclesiastical governing body, if any,] to which the corporation is subject, and with the provisions of law relating thereto, for the support and maintenance of the corporation, or, providing the members of the corporation at a meeting thereof shall so authorize, of some religious, charitable, benevolent or educational object conducted by said corporation or in connection with it, or with the denomination, if any, with which it is connected" (Blaudziunas v. Egan, 18 N.Y.3d 275, 281, 938 N.Y.S.2d 496, 961 N.E.2d 1107 [2011] [internal quotation marks omitted]).

Here, it was undisputed that each deed as to the different properties vested title in the respective petitioner.