Chino-Pacific Warehouse Corp. v. Leslie's Poolmart, Inc.
[…] We disagree.

First, the limited authority Chino relies on does not support its position that it did not have to disclose Gurolla. Chino first relies on Code of Civil Procedure section 2034.310, subdivision (b), which pertains to expert witnesses. (See Green v. Healthcare Services, Inc. (2021) 68 Cal.App.5th 407.) Because Gurolla would have not have testified as an expert, the statute is inapplicable.

Code of Civil Procedure section 2034.310, subdivision (b) provides that "[a] party may call as a witness at trial an expert not previously designated by that party if . . . [t]hat expert is called as a witness to impeach the testimony of an expert witness offered by any other party at the trial."

The only case Chino cites, Rangel v. Graybar Electric Co. (1977) 70 Cal.App.3d 943, also does not apply here. That case involved the trial court's exclusion of a rebuttal expert witness at trial as a discovery sanction.