Chinese Hosp. Ass'n v. Jacobs Eng'g Grp.
[…] This "Design Contract" argument thus fails. //

2. The Doctrine of Prevention

Jacobs has also not met its burden of proving as a matter of law that the doctrine of prevention precludes Chinese Hospital from recovering money damages. Relying on California Civil Code Section 1511 Jacobs insists that Chinese Hospital's termination of the Design Contract without giving Jacobs an opportunity to cure its alleged default prevented it from performing the Design Contract and thus excused any breach by Jacobs. Section 1511 provides: "[t]he want of performance of an obligation, or of an offer of performance, in whole or in part, or any delay therein, is excused by the following causes, to the extent to which they operate...When such performance or offer is prevented or delayed by the act of the creditor." See also Hale v. Sharp Healthcare, 183 Cal.App.4th 1373, 1387 (2010) ("prevention of performance by one party to a contract excuses performance by the other party").