Chiles v. United States Postal Service
[…] Plaintiff argues that the USPS' motion is premature and this court should allow discovery before ruling on the motion. However, Plaintiff mentions only discovery as to facts relating to the back pay dispute, not the exhaustion and standing issues in the present motions. The court finds that the USPS' motion is not premature and there are no facts that must be discovered before these motions can be heard.

A. Exhaustion of CBA Remedies

Pursuant to 39 U.S.C. § 1208(b), district courts have jurisdiction over "suits for violations of contracts between the Postal Service and a labor organization representing Postal Service employees." This provision has been construed to confer jurisdiction on the district courts for suits enforcing arbitration awards. American Postal Workers Union, AFL-CIO v. United States Postal Service, 827 F. Supp. 836, 838 (D.D.C. 1993).