Childs v. Turner
[…] In a March 7, 2016 letter to 44 Blue Productions, which was attached to the complaint, Plaintiff stated that he contends that 44 Blue Productions violated his civil rights and deprived him of his rights to be compensated under color of law. (ECF No. 1 at 29.) In the March 7, 2016 letter, Plaintiff also stated that he is entitled to compensation for the use of his image/person under "State Penal Codes § 2600-02 Civil Rights and § 28 U.S.C. § 1983." (ECF No. 1 at 29.) Even when the complaint is liberally construed, it only states that Plaintiff suffered a violation of 42 U.S.C. 1983 for 44 Blue Production and NBC Universal's use of Plaintiff's image.

Cal. Penal Code § 2600 provides that a person imprisoned in state prison "may during that period of confinement be deprived of such rights, and only such rights, as is reasonably related to legitimate penological interests." However, the California Penal Code is not a federal constitutional right.

Plaintiff does not allege the existence of a federal right that would be sufficient to trigger section 1983 liability.